contact@mykumaon.com

Administration & Defence

Famous Personalities

Administration

Bhairav Dutt Pande

Bhairav Dutt Pande (born 17 March 1917) was a member of the Indian Civil Service and Union Cabinet Secretary of the Government of India under Indira Gandhi. He served as the Governor of West Bengal (1981–1983), and Punjab (1983–1984), and the Administrator of Chandigarh for a brief period.

Pande served as a Cabinet Secretary to the Union Government from 2 November 1972 to 31 March 1977. When President’s rule was imposed on Punjab, he served as the Governor of the state.

The Government of India awarded Pande the fourth highest civilian honour of the Padma Shri, in 1972, for his contributions to Indian society and the Padma Vibhushan in 2000.

Defence Forces

Bipin Chandra Joshi

General Bipin Chandra Joshi, PVSM, AVSM, ADC (5 December 1935 – 19 November 1994) was the 17th Chief of Army Staff (COAS) of the Indian Army. He was born in Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.

  • Commissioned in December 1954 into the 64 Cavalry Regiment, Indian Army Armoured Corps.
  • Commanded an armoured regiment in the Western Sector during the 1971 Indo-Pak operations. He also commanded an Independent Armoured Brigade and an Infantry Division.
  • Military Advisor in Australia from May 1973 to October 1976.
  • Staff officer in the UN Force in Gaza.
  • Brigadier General Staff in a Corps Headquarters.
  • Commanded a Corps in the Eastern Sector.
  • General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command.
  • Additional Director General of Perspective Planning (ADG PP) & Director General Military Operations (DGMO) at the Army Headquarters.
  • Three tenures as an instructor in the Armoured Corps Centre and School, Ahmednagar.
  • Established the Army Institute of Technology in Pune (Engineering College), Maharashtra in August 1994 for the wards of defence personnel, either in service or retired.
  • General Joshi also became Colonel of the Regiment (a ceremonial military patron’s post) for the 64 Cavalry later in his career.
  • General B. C. Joshi has been a recipient of the Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service of the most exceptional order.

Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi

Admiral (Retd.) Devendra Kumar Joshi, PVSM, AVSM, YSM, NM, VSM, ADC, (born 4 July 1954) was the 21st Chief of Naval Staff of the Indian Navy, having assumed office on 31 August 2012. He is a specialist in anti-submarine warfare. He resigned on 26 February 2014, taking responsibility for a series of accidents, thus becoming the first Indian Navy Chief to resign.He is currently the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Joshi has served in a variety of command, staff and instructional appointments. His commands at sea include guided missile corvette INS Kuthar, guided missile destroyer INS Ranvir and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat, during which he was awarded Nausena Medal, Vishist Seva Medal and Yudh Seva Medal respectively. He subsequently commanded the Eastern Fleet, wherein he was awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM). After his elevation to Flag rank, Joshi served in the Integrated Headquarters in all nodal branches. He served in the Personnel Branch as the Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resource Development), in Warship Production and Acquisition as the Assistant Controller of the Aircraft Carrier Programme (ACACP), and thereafter in the Operations Branch both as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Information Warfare and Operations) and as the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff.

Before taking over as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command in 2011, he contributed towards inter-service integration, first as the Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman and Nicobar Command, the only tri-service integrated command. He was awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal during this time. Later, he served as the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC). Adm. Joshi was also the Defence Advisor in the Indian High Commission at Singapore from 1996 to 1999.

Adm. Joshi resigned following a fire aboard Kilo-class submarine INS Sindhuratna on 26 February 2014.The Times Of India wrote that Admiral D. K. Joshi, who was to serve as the navy chief till August 2015, “was a hard taskmaster who always ran tight ships. He was unforgiving as a commanding officer wherever he served, tightening screws wherever he went.” Many naval officers felt that he had lived up to his own exacting standards by resigning.

He was awarded with Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Nausena Medal, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Nausena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Paschimi Star, Operation Vijay Star, Sangram Medal, Operation Vijay Medal, Operation Parakram Medal, Sainya Seva Medal, 50th Anniversary of Independence Medal, 25th Anniversary of Independence Medal, 30 Years Long Service Medal